Track My PERM

When will DOL decide my PERM?

DOL works through PERM applications close to the order they were filed. Enter the date DOL received yours to see where you are in line and when a decision is likely, from DOL's own processing data.

If you only know the month, pick the 15th. A FLAG case number holds the date DOL received the application. Both stay in your browser.

December 2025
in review at DOL on Oct 5, 2026
  1. Sep
  2. Oct
  3. Nov
  4. Dec
  5. Jan ’26
  6. Feb
  7. Mar
  8. Apr
  9. May
  10. Jun
  11. Jul
  12. Aug
  13. Sep
  14. Oct
  15. Nov

Filing months. DOL works through them close to left to right.

How fast the line is moving

In the last year DOL's posted month went from June 2024 to December 2025: 18 filing months in about 12 calendar months. Faster than a month per month means the wait is shrinking.

Jan 2023Jul 2023Jan 2024Jul 2024Jan 2025Jul 2025Jan 2026Jan 2024Jul 2024Jan 2025Jul 2025Jan 2026Jul 2026
Up the side: the filing month DOL's analysts were reviewing. Along the bottom: when FLAG said so. A flat stretch means DOL stood still; a steep one means it caught up.

All processing times and the methodHow to check your case statusPrevailing wage processing time

Your employer's PERM record

12,192 employers with 3 or more PERM decisions between Oct 1, 2024 and Jun 30, 2026: how many were certified, how long they took and what they paid.

The largest PERM filers in the data
EmployerCasesCertifiedMedian days
Microsoft Corporation4,84099.7%485
Management Health Systems, LLC2,624100%484
FPL Food, LLC2,32299.9%476
JCG Foods of Georgia, LLC2,159100%489
Labor Guys, LLC2,07298.9%494
Consolidated Catfish Producers, LLC2,057100%478
Stoughton Trailers, LLC1,590100%486
WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC.1,56499.8%490

Questions

How long does PERM take right now?
DOL's average for determinations issued in August 2026 was 336 calendar days from filing to decision (analyst review). As of Oct 5, 2026, DOL's analysts were reviewing cases filed in December 2025. Audited cases take longer.
What does the month on DOL's processing-times page mean?
FLAG posts the filing month of the cases its analysts are working on. Cases filed in that month or earlier are being decided now; later ones wait. DOL updates the month in the first week of each month.
Why doesn't this show my case status?
Your individual status is in DOL's case status search at flag.dol.gov, which asks you to prove you're a person. We don't automate it; our case status guide shows how to check it and what each status means. Track My PERM estimates from DOL's published processing times and decision data instead.
How accurate is the estimate?
We tested the method against every DOL update since November 2023. One month out, the window held the actual decisions about 9 times in 10; three months out, about 2 in 3; further out, about half, because DOL's pace changes. The answer says how firm it is.

Data: DOL's FLAG processing times (as of Oct 5, 2026) and PERM disclosure data (259,489 cases decided Oct 1, 2024 to Jun 30, 2026).